Standing Committees

Standing Committees (definition)

Title Ex Officio Members 2020 Appointed Members
Executive Committee Past President Martin Schaffernicht Shayne Gary
President Birgit Kopainsky Rafaat Zaini
President-Elect Paulo Goncalves  
Vice President Finance Eliot Rich  
Secretary Brad Morrison  

 

Title Appointed Members
Awards Committee Elke Husemann  2020-2022
Florian Kapmeier  2021-2023
David Lane  2019-2021
Erling Moxnes (Chair)  2019-2021
Hazhir Rahmandad 2019-2021

 

Title Ex Officio Members 2020 Appointed Members
Nominating Committee
August – July term
Past President (Chair) Birgit Kopainsky Asmeret Bier Naugle  8/20-7/23
President Paulo Goncalves David Lane 8/19-7/22
President-Elect Shayne Gary Rogelio Oliva 8/18-7/21

 

Title Appointed Members
Organization and By-Laws Committee Robert Eberlein  2019-2021
Edward Anderson  2018-2020
Brad Morrison (Chair)  2017-2019

 

Title Ex Officio Members 2020 Appointed Members
Publications Committee VP Publications (Chair) Krys Stave Navid Ghaffarzadegan  2019-2021
George Backus  2018-2020
Sara Metcalf  2017-2019

 

Title Ex Officio Members 2020 Appointed Members
Society Program Oversight Committee (Six members) At least three former or current Program Chairs (*) Serving staggered terms Sara Metcalf* 2020-2022
Ignacio Martínez-Moyano* (Chair) 2019-2021
Jürgen Strohhecker*   2019-2021
Birgit Kopainsky*  2018-2020
Gloria Perez-Salazar  2018-2020
TBD

 

Title Ex Officio Members 2020 Appointed Members
Strategy Development Committee President (Chair) Birgit Kopainsky
Kim Warren  2018-2020
Past President Martin Schaffernicht
Travis Franck 2019-2021 nominated
President-Elect Paulo Goncalves
Munaf Amir 2020-2022 nominated  
Next President-Elect TBD  

 

Title Ex Officio Members 2020 Appointed Members
Asia Pacific Coordinating Council (APCC)  Interim President APCC Lakshminarayanan Samavedham (2018)

Tied to the term of each participating chapter president or representative.

Australasia Carl Smith
China Chapter Haiyan Yan
India Chapter Karan Khosla
Japan Chapter Atsushi Fukada
Korea Chapter Chang-Kwon (Benjamin) Chung

 

Title Appointed Members
Stewardship Committee